Compositions
1201
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-1201,stockholm-core-1.0.5,select-theme-ver-5.1.8,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,menu-animation-underline,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.2,vc_responsive

COMPOSITIONS

Orchestra  Ensemble  Chamber  Choral  Solo

Orchestra

2023

New Work

Symphony Orchestra:

3(III dble Picc).3(III=Ca).3(II dble EbCl, III dble Bcl).3(III dble Cbsn)-4.3.3(III=Bstrbn).1.–1timp.3perc.1hp.1pf(dble Cel).-12.12.10.8.6
Duration:17 minutes

 

World Premiere:
LA Philharmonic Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä (cond)
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, 7 April 2023

 

Commissioner:
LA Philharmonic Orchestra, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

2022

Double Act

Solo Sheng & Accordion+Symphony Orchestra:

2(II dble Picc).2(II=Ca).2(II dble EbCl&Bcl).2(II dble Cbsn)-4.2.2(II=Bstrbn).0.–1timp.3perc.1hp.1pf(dble Cel).-12.10.8.6.6
Duration:20 minutes

 

World Premiere:
Bochumer Symphoniker, Wu Wei (sheng), Pascal Contet (acc), Tung-Chieh Chuang (cond)
Aneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr, Bochum, Germany, 19 November 2022

 

Commissioner:
Bochumer Symphoniker, Orchestre National de Bretagne, Busan Philharmonic Orchestra, Tongyeong International Music Festival

2021-22

Nachtergebung

Solo Cello & Symphony Orchestra:

2(II dble Picc & Afl).2(II dble CA).2(II dble EbCl & Bscl).2(II dble Cbsn).-4.2.3(III=Btrb).1.-1timp.2perc.1hp.1pf(dble Cel)-12.10.8.6.5
Duration:22 minutes

 

Premiere: the 50th Anniversary of Karajan Academy of Berlin Philharmonic
Musicians of Berlin Philharmonic+Karajan Academy, Bruno Delepelaire (solo vc.), Kirill Petrenko (cond.)
Berliner Philharmonie, Germany, 7 May 2022

 

Commissioner:
Karajan Academy of Berlin Philharmonic for the Claudio Abbado Composition Prize with the generous support of the Siemens Music Foundation

 

score, video

2021

My Shadow (version for string orchestra)

Solo Piano & String Orchestra(5.5.5.3.1.)

Duration:15 minutes

 

Premiere: Winter International Arts Festival in Sochi XV
Moscow Soloists Chamber Orchestra, Kssenia Bashmet (pf), Yuri Bashmet (cond.)
Winter Theatre, Sochi, Russia, 17 Feb 2022

 

Commissioner:
Moscow Soloists Chamber Orchestra

2020

Concerto

Solo Violin & Symphony Orchestra:

3(II dble Picc, III dble Afl).2(II dble CA).3(II dble EbCl, III=Bscl).2(II=Cbsn).-4.2.2(II=Btrb).0.-1timp.3perc.1hp.1pf(dble Cel)-12.10.8.6.6
Duration:22 minutes

 

Premiere:
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra, Kristóf Baráti (solo vln.), Boon-Hua Lien (cond.)
Kodaly Centre, Pécs, Hungary, 12 November 2020

 

Commissioner:
Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra/ Peter Eötvös Music Foundation

2019

Of Rats and Men

Chamber Orchestra:

2(II dble Picc).1.1.2(II=Cbsn).-2.1.1.0.-6.5.4.3.2
Duration:11 minutes

 

Premiere:
Karajan Academy of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Peter Eötvös (cond.)
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany, 8 December 2019

 

Commissioner:
Karajan Academy of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

 

score, audio, video

2018/2019

Kafka’s Dream

Symphony Orchestra:
3(III dble Picc).3(III=Ca).3(II dble EbCl, III dble Bcl).3(III dble Cbsn)-4.3.3(III=Bstrbn).1.–1timp.3perc.1hp.1pf(dble Cel).-14.12.10.8.6
Duration:13 minutes

 

Premiere:
London Symphony Orchestra, François-Xavier Roth (cond.)
Barbican Concert Hall, London, UK, 24 March 2019

 

Commissioner:
London Symphony Orchestra/Helen Hamlyn Trust

 

score, audio(excerpt)

2017

In This Valley of Dying Stars

Symphony Orchestra:
3(III=Picc).3(III=Ca).3(III=BsCl).3(III=Cbsn).–4.3.3(III=Bstrbn).1.–1timp.2perc.1hp.1pf(dble Cel).-14.12.10.8.6
Duration: 6 minutes

 

Premiere:
London Symphony Orchestra, François-Xavier Roth (cond.)
St. Luke’s, London, UK, 20 April 2017

 

Commissioner:
London Symphony Orchestra

 

score, audio(spotify, apple music)

Ensemble

2018/2019

Anecdote (Sheng Concerto)

Solo Sheng & Ensemble:
1(dble Picc).1(dble Ca).1(dble BsCl).1(dble Cbsn).-1.1.1.0.-2perc.1hp.1pf.-1.1.1.1.1.
Duration: 13 minutes

 

Premiere:
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, Wu Wei(Sheng), Julien Leroy(cond.)
CBSO Centre, Birmingham, UK, 21 March 2019

 

Commissioner:
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group/ Sound and Music

 

score, audio

2017

The Hunter’s Funeral

12 players: Fl(dble Picc).Bb Cl.-Hrn.Trpt.-1perc.1hp.1pf.-1.1.1.1.1
Duration:11 minutes

 

Premiere:
Philharmonia Orchestra, Patrik Bailey (cond.)
Royal Festival Hall London, UK, 21 Jun 2017

 

Commissioner:
Royal Philharmonic Society/ Philharmonia Orchestra

 

score, audio(spotify, apple music), video

2015

Yo

16 players: 1(dble Picc).1.1(dble BsCl).1(dble Cbsn).-1.1(dble Picc.trpt).1.0.-2perc.1hp. pf.-1.1.1.1.1.
Duration: 12 minutes

 

Premiere:
Ensemble Intercontemporain, Tito Ceccherini (cond.)
Phiharmonie 2, Paris, France, 27 Nov 2015

 

Commissioner:
Festival d’Automne á Paris 2015/ Unsuk Chin

 

score, audio(excerpt)

Chamber & Solo

2021

My Shadow

5 players: clarinet in Bb, 2 violins, cello and piano
Duration: 16 minutes

 

World Premiere:
Fellows of the Chamber Music Academy of Heidelberger Frühling

Han Kim (cl.), Cosima Soulez Larivière (vl.), Maria Wehrmeyer (vl.), Julia Hagen (vc.), Philipp Scheucher (pno.)

 

Commissioner:
Heidelberger Frühling and City of London Sinfonia

 

video

2020

Couplet

Violin Solo
Duration: 4 minutes

 

Online Premiere:
Alexandra Wood (vl.), BCMG at Home, 25 June 2020

 

Commissioner:
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

 

video

2018

Songs and Games

Piano Solo
Duration: 12 minutes

 

Premiere:
Sunwook Kim(pf.), Wigmore Hall, London, UK, 8 January 2019

 

Commissioner:
Sunwook Kim

 

video

2018

Three Labyrinths

6 Players: Bb Cl(dble BsCl).-Vc.-Perc.-Hp.-Pf.
Duration: 11 minutes

 

Premiere:
Riot Ensemble, Aaron Holloway-Nahum(cond.),
Dunkers Kulturhus, Helsingborg, Sweden, 14 April 2018

 

Commissioner:
Riot Ensemble/Nordic Music Day